The Central Asian Investment Partnership is Planned
The United States, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan announced the launch of the Central Asian Investment Partnership.
Through this initiative, the US Financial Corporation for International Development (DFC), the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and the “Astana” International Financial Center plan to raise at least $ 1 billion over five years to support projects that promote private sector development and strengthen economic ties in Central Asia.
The Central Asian Investment Partnership will be an important start for both the US and Central Asian countries to support economic growth in Central Asia. This initiative, operating through the C5 + 1 platform, will seek to use all available opportunities to increase trade, stimulate integrated development and deepen multilateral relations, with the goal of strengthening and growing the economies of Central Asian countries.
As the region strives to cope with the economic fallout from the COVID-19 pandemic, such cooperation and resilience is more important than ever.