The Senate of Uzbekistan approved the Law «On Renewable Energy Resources»
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan approved the Law “On using of renewable energy resources” at the 19th plenary meeting on May 3.
In accordance with the Law, renewable energy resources are the energy of the sun, wind, heat of the Earth (geothermal), natural movement of water flows, biomass, which are naturally restored in the environment («Soft energy»).
The Ministry of Energy is determined as a specially authorized state body in using of soft energy resources.
Producers of soft energy resources will be offered the following benefits and preferences:
• exemption from payment of corporate property tax in terms of soft energy production units and corporate land tax on the land plots occupied by these units (with a nominal capacity of 0.1 MW or more) for the period of 10 years;
• exemption from payment of VAT in terms of volume of energy that will be sold to structural enterprises of Uzbekgidroenergo.
Producers of soft energy units will be exempt from payment of all types of taxes for the period of 5 years from the date of the state registration.