A special portal will be created to post information about state-owned property for sale
On October 28, 2023, in order to ensure the implementation of the goals set out in Presidential Decree No. PD-101, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted Resolution No. 572 “On measures to organize a portal for posting information about bidding on state-owned objects”.
Based on the resolution, it was decided to post information regarding the sale of state property objects on a special portal that integrates into the information system of state bodies. From now on, the sale of state-owned objects will not be allowed without posting information about it on the portal.
“Elektron onlayn-auktsionlarni tashkil etish” JSC is the operator for the organization and use of the portal, and the coordination of its activities lies with the Agency for the Management of State Assets. It is noteworthy that the use of the portal will be completely free.
No later than 10 days before the auction, state bodies and organizations must provide the portal with information about state-owned objects – a general description of the object, price, bidding mechanism, conditions, etc.
Information on the results of the auction – information about the winner, the cost of selling the object, etc. will be published within 5 days from the date of the auction announcement.