Land privatization: a new order
On November 15, 2021, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Privatization of Non-agricultural Land Plots” No. ZRU-728 (hereinafter referred to as the “New Law” or “ZRU-728“) was adopted, according to which the similar law No. ZRU-552 of August 13, 2019, was canceled. Below we will consider a number of changes of ZRU-728, which distinguishes it from the previous law.
According to the New Law, the concept of state real estate objects is introduced – property complexes (enterprises), buildings and structures, unfinished construction objects that are in state ownership.
Now the following land plots are also not subject to privatization:
• on which apartment buildings are located, as well as land plots adjacent to apartment buildings;
• provided for the implementation of public-private partnership projects, agreements, and contracts on social partnership, as well as to legal entities for state and public needs.
Enterprises with foreign investments, as well as state bodies, institutions, and enterprises were also excluded from the list of subjects of privatization. The Law no longer provides for the authority of local public authorities to make a decision on the privatization of land plots.
Ensuring the issuance of a state warrant for the ownership of a land plot and maintaining a corresponding register is within the authority of the Agency for the Management of State Assets of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The application for the privatization of land plots will be submitted through the centers of public services and considered in accordance with the relevant Administrative Regulation, which will be approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.