Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers on measures for harmonizing regulatory documents in the field of construction with international standards has been adopted
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan has adopted a Resolution ‘On measures for harmonizing regulatory documents in the construction field with international standards’ No. 231 dated April 23, 2024. In accordance with the Resolution, the Scientific Research Institute of Technical Regulation and Standardization in Construction (Institute) will be responsible for developing regulatory documents related to technical regulation in construction, housing, and communal services, as well as harmonizing national standards with international requirements and establishing their fund.
In addition, responsibility for the implementation of the Common Data Environment (CDE), Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), and Building Information Modeling (BIM) systems in construction is assigned to the Institute.
According to this Resolution, the use of foreign standards such as European Codes (EC), British Standards (BS), National Standards of China (GB, CJ, JC, JG, and others), Korean Building Codes (KBC), Russian Construction Norms and Rules (SNiP), International Building Code (IBC), and Japanese Industrial Standards (JIS) is permitted.