The law “On anti-corruption expert examination of normative legal acts and their drafts”came into force.
On 09.08.2023 the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. ZRU-860 “On anti-corruption expert examination of normative legal acts and their drafts” (the Law) came into force. This Law supplements the law “On Combating corruption” and describes the procedure for expert examination of normative legal acts (the NLAs) and their drafts. In addition, the Law provides a list of entities authorised to carry out the expertise and defines the scope of their rights and obligations.
The entities conducting anti-corruption expertise of NLAs and their drafts include:
– the Anti-Corruption Agency;
–  bodies of the Ministry of Justice;
– juridical services of state bodies and organizations that develop NLAs and their drafts;
– government agencies and organizations assigned to facilitate the implementation of the corresponding NLAs.
The Ministry of Justice carries out expert examination of:
– draft laws;
– decrees and resolutions of the President;
– resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers;
– decrees and resolutions of ministries, state committees and departments.
The Anti-Corruption Agency has the right to appoint an anti-corruption expert examination of draft NLAs that have attracted public attention and caused various discussions and debates in the media and social network, during the discussion of which many opinions on the presence of corruption factors were expressed.
A corruption factor is a legal norm that creates an opportunity for corruption manifestations, commission of corruption offences;
The Anti-Corruption Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan can conduct an expert examination on its own initiative or on the instructions of the Chambers of the Oliy Majlis (the Parliament), including its bodies and the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.  Expertise can be conducted in respect of any normative legal acts (and their drafts), including cases with facts of law violations, revealed by the results of studies and inspections, and in cases that have attracted public or media attention.