The procedure for registration of individual notarial transactions from abroad has been defined
On 11.09.2023, as part of the direction of the strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030”, to ensure the rule of law, the organization of public administration focused on serving the people, Presidential Decree No. 158 was adopted.
Since January 1, 2024, the practice of obtaining contracts for the purchase and sale of motor vehicles and other notarized transactions from the automated system “Notary” will be introduced when providing public services in road safety to the population, including state registration of motor vehicles.
From March 1, 2024, the procedure for processing transactions related to the use of property (with the exception of the transfer of ownership to another person) will be introduced via videoconference using an electronic digital signature without visiting a notary office, including while abroad.
From January 1, 2024, 10 trillion soums will be allocated from the state budget to finance projects formed on the basis of public opinion in 2024.
By the end of 2024, the procedure for considering the issue of sanctions for operational search and investigative actions on the grounds established by law will be introduced by individual judges – investigative judges.
From January 1, 2024, the involvement of entrepreneurs in the protection of entrepreneurs as a public defender (by notification) of the Business Ombudsman, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and other organizations whose members are business entities, in the course of investigation or court proceedings in each criminal case initiated against a business entity, from the moment the materials of the criminal case are accepted for production by the relevant an official.