Zero excise rate for natural gas is established
On October 25, 2021, the Resolution of the President No. PP-5267 “On measures to provide the population and sectors of the economy with natural and liquefied gas” was adopted.
According to the Resolution, it was established that from October 1, 2021, an excise tax rate of zero percent is applied when selling natural gas imported by legal entities to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
And it is also determined that:
• from January 1, 2022, liquefied gas sold by manufacturing enterprises is not subject to excise tax;
• business entities are granted the right to defer (installment) payment of value added tax when importing natural and liquefied gas into the Republic of Uzbekistan for up to 120 days without accruing interest and the requirement to secure its payment.
At the same time, the sale of natural gas and liquefied gas to the population is carried out at regulated tariffs (prices). When selling natural gas, as well as liquefied gas to the population at a price lower than the purchase price (prime cost), taxes are calculated based on the price determined by the authorized bodies in the manner prescribed by legislative acts.