Simplification of Enforcement of Judicial Acts
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a video conference dedicated to the issue of the judicial acts enforcement.
From January to October of the current year, about 4 million enforcement documents were received and 30% remained unenforced. In order to improve this area, the following changes were discussed:
• Heads of district and city departments of the Bureau of enforcement (BPI), together with khokims and sector managers, will form lists of debtors in a difficult situation and provide them with assistance. Accordingly the powers of the court to make a decision to suspend enforcement proceedings at the request of the creditor will be transferred to state executors;
• The Chamber of commerce and the Business Ombudsman will be granted the right to apply for postponement or payment of partial debts of economic entities within the framework of enforcement documents providing for recovery in favor of the state;
• The suspension of proceedings on enforcement documents due to the debtor’s lack of property was also discussed. In this regard it was noted, that it is necessary to create a single electronic platform for debtors with the integration of databases of notaries, banks, tax authorities, public service centers, Internal affairs bodies, customs, cadastral and other departments;
• A complete revision of the system for the sale of confiscated property, integration of lots of the “E-ijro auksion” platform with other electronic trading platforms is planned.
The responsible persons provided information on the issues discussed.