Some customs procedures will be improved
On 27.02.2024, the President signed ZRU-913 on amendments and additions to the Customs Code, which will improve customs procedures.
On December 28, 2023, the Legislative Chamber adopted and on January 19, 2024, the Senate approved the Law “On making amendments and additions to the Customs Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at further improvement of customs procedures”. The Law aims to eliminate gaps in the legislation, bringing the norms for determining the customs value of goods at their importation in line with international standards, and simplifying the procedures for placing goods under the customs regimes of export, re-import, and re-export. Also, this Law will ensure harmonization of national legislation with international standards, including the creation of conditions for equal competition in the economy and wide attraction of foreign investments.