The procedure for performing certain notarial actions has been changed
On 12.12.2023, Resolution No. 654 of the Cabinet of Ministers “On amendments and additions to Resolution No. 726 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 18, 2020 “On approval of administrative regulations on the procedure for notaries to perform certain notarial actions” was adopted.
According to the document, from now on, when making transactions, notaries will be exempt from the requirement to print and file documents downloaded from the automated Notary information system. These documents will be stored electronically in the system itself.
Until now, notaries have been required to print and file the case:
– constituent documents and certificates of state registration of legal entities;
– invoice for making payments;
– information about the absence of an act or record of the death of the person who gave the power of attorney to an individual for representation;
– information on the absence of a ban on the alienation of property and (or) arrest, etc.
Also, from January 1, 2024, when certifying transactions related to the alienation of real estate located in an apartment building, notaries will check information on the availability of arrears on mandatory contributions and payments of owners through the information system of the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services.